Terms of Use

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

 

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Exclusions and Limitations and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing Canadian Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

 

Privacy

myHRpro is committed to providing our clients and prospective clients with web sites that respect their privacy. This page summarizes our privacy policy and practices.

 

myHRpro web site does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form.

 

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information.

 

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party.

 

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

 

Cookies

Like most interactive web sites this Company’s website (or ISP) uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

 

Exclusions and Limitations

The information on this web site is provided on an “as is” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

 

Currency

Unless otherwise noted, all prices quoted on this site are in Canadian dollars.

 

Payment

MasterCard, Visa, American Express, cheque and purchase order are all acceptable methods of payment. Our Terms are payment in full within thirty days, or prior to the start of your training program, whichever date occurs later. Monies that remain outstanding by the due date will incur late payment interest at a rate of 2% per month until such time as the balance is paid in full. We reserve the right to seek recovery of any monies remaining unpaid sixty days from the date of invoice via collection agencies and/or through the Small Claims Court. In such circumstances, you shall be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs.

 

Returned cheques will incur a $50.00 CDN charge to cover banking fees and administrative costs. In an instance of a second returned cheque, we reserve the right to terminate the arrangement and, if agreed to, we shall insist on certified payments only. Consequently, all bookings and/or transactions and agreements entered into will cease with immediate effect until such time as any and all outstanding monies are recovered in full.

 

Cancellation Policy for Training Programs

Masters Certificates and Longer Programs (7 or more training days)

A full refund will be issued for written cancellations received a minimum of 30 days before the program start date. Written cancellations received after this date will incur an administration charge of $800. Non-attendance or withdrawal after a program start date will incur the full program fee.

 

Short Programs (1-6 training days)

A full refund will be issued for written cancellations received a minimum of 30 days before the program start date. Written cancellations received after this date will incur an administration charge of $800. Non-attendance or withdrawal after a program start date will incur the full program fee.

 

In-House Programs

A full refund will be issued for written cancellations received a minimum of 30 days before the program start date, minus the cost of any non-refundable expenses already incurred by MY HR PROFESSIONAL and approved by the Client. Written cancellations received after this date will incur the full program fee.

 

Availability

You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

 

Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites is not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

 

Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.

 

This Company’s logo is a registered trademark of this Company in Canada. The brand names and specific services of this Company featured on this web site are trademarked.

 

Communication

We have several different e-mail addresses for queries. These, and other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or toll-free numbers.

 

Force Majeure

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.

 

Waiver

Failure of either Party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any Agreement or the failure of either Party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any Agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any Agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.

 

General

The laws of Canada govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website, using our services, or buying our products you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Canadian courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorized representatives of the Company.

 

Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your access of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Exclusions and Limitations and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

 

© my HR pro and my HR professional 2012 All Rights Reserved